Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PSD38G1600KH Settings/Specs?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default PSD38G1600KH Settings/Specs?

    Hi, I have a PSD38G1600KH 8gb kit (2x4gb, ddr3-1600) that i have been running for a while at 1333.

    What are the settings to run this at 1600? Im getting no post by simply setting it to 1600 and letting everything else on auto.
    Setting timing to 9-9-9-24 works but is unstable and will crash eventually.
    What are the correct timings it runs on, and at what voltage?

    By the way im running an Asus p5e3 deluxe with a q9550.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,601

    Default

    Hello,

    The default setup timings for this should be 1600 11-11-11-30.
    You can increase the DRAM voltage to 1.60-1.65v.
    Make sure that you have the latest BIOS for best results.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have set timings to 11-11-11-30, and voltage to 1.64v, with everything else set to auto, but am still having instability.
    I also have the latest non-beta bios for my board.

    Is there any other specific settings I can try?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I think I read that the processor has to be running at 1600MHZ (FSB) to run the memory at 1600mhz. I Have a GA-P43T-ES3G (775 board) with a Modified Xeon X5472 running at 1600Mhz (CPU FSB set at 400Mhz in Bios) and my memory will run at 1600Mhz. I have it a 1333Mhz until I move everything in to my new case with a fan on the Northbridge with better cooling.
    Last edited by lynx1021; 02-29-2016 at 06:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynx1021 View Post
    I think I read that the processor has to be running at 1600MHZ (FSB) to run the memory at 1600mhz. I Have a GA-P43T-ES3G (775 board) with a Modified Xeon X5472 running at 1600Mhz (CPU FSB set at 400Mhz in Bios) and my memory will run at 1600Mhz. I have it a 1333Mhz until I move everything in to my new case with a fan on the Northbridge with better cooling.
    I suspect my board does change the FSB clock to 400Mhz automatically when setting RAM to 1600.
    I will verify this and report back.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amedeh123 View Post

    I suspect my board does change the FSB clock to 400Mhz automatically when setting RAM to 1600.
    I will verify this and report back.
    Posting here to confirm that indeed, my board automatically raises the FSB to 400Mhz, and reduces the CPU multiplier to maintain the same clock speed.
    All that when setting the RAM to run at the specified 1600Mhz.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •