Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Raid 1 & Offsite Storage of a 3rd rotated HDD?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Question Raid 1 & Offsite Storage of a 3rd rotated HDD?

    I have just installed a Patriot Corza PCZ35SNAS2 with two 1.5TB HDSs in Raid 1 configuration.
    Is it possible/technically feasible/advisable to periodically swap in a third 1.5TB HDD so the third HDD can be held as off-site backup and swapped on a regular basis. I note that Patriot Corza documentation says not to remove HDDs until Corza is powered down - if this is the case why is the system termed hot swap?
    I used to rotate 3 HDD's with one off-site a HP Proliant server (did not power the system down to swap) but the drives were SCSI drives?
    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    303

    Default

    technically? Yes.

    you just have to keep the backup drive and rebuild the raid once every blue moon.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I'm interested in doing the same as DCGSyd, and am wondering about the hot swap issue too. The manual clearly states to power down the Corza. Is that just a "CYA" from Patriot? Also, I can't find in the manual how to rebuild a RAID 1 array if one HDD fails. Are instructions available on how to do this whilst preserving data?
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    303

    Default

    techincally yes.. you can pull out the drive while it's running.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks.
    And if a drive fails, plugging in a new HDD will automatically rebuild the array?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    18

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Biomed View Post
    Thanks.
    And if a drive fails, plugging in a new HDD will automatically rebuild the array?
    I am still looking for the answer to this question.

    After closely reviewing the Corza documentation, I find that there are no specific instructions on how to rebuild a RAID1 array.

    My assumption is similar to Biomed's: that I should power down the Corza, pull the bad drive, insert a new drive and the array will be automatically rebuilt upon powering the box on.

    Can anyone corroborate this? I am reluctant to take any chances on losing my existing data.

    Thanks in advance for any help that you can provide.

    /dzmyth.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •