Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: What RAM for xfx 790i ultra?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalRush View Post
    Hi Ben,

    why wouldn't I keep them synced and linked ?
    That is the most ideal setting, I guess... or am I mistaken here ?

    The overclock itself isn't really bad (all on air), but I am curious if this memory can do the same/less/more as memory specific for a 790i chipset motherboard.
    Hello,

    The reason for this is when you set the system to a synced or linked you are overclocking the memory and the cpu beyond the native cpu speed or fsb. It's not so much that the motherboard can't handle it, it's that the cpu cannot handle it.

    Although our PVV Sector 5 is designed to run on the Intel P55, our testing has shown that it should (for the most part) work on the Nvidia 790i at 2000 at a 1.70v, 1.75v.

    If you run the system unlink from the native fsb, this will give you an idea of how high the memory can be pushed in general.

    If you're stable where you're at, you should be able to cpu fsb voltage to 1.40v.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    PV234G1333LLK - 4GB (2x2GB) 1333 7-7-7
    PGS34GG1333ELK - 4GB (2x2GB) 1333 9-9-9


    so far i have the DDR3 2000 patriot ram running unlinked with my board at 1600mhz, the only way to achieve the 2000mhz rating with this RAM is to overclock the board and FSB speed which bring the clock on my CPU to 4.5ghz..something i dont want or need to achieve. Therefore i feel like im more or less wasting this RAM because ill never be able to use it to its full potential at 2000mhz and want to essentially "downgrade" to 8gb of DDR3 1333.

    Also the 790 does not support more then 4gb of DDR3 1600 because only 2 dimms, the black ones, can support speeds faster then 1333 and up to 2000. The other 2 grey slots support up to 1333 speed ram, unless the FSB on the board is overclocked but then again im not sure if it effects the dimms, its somethign i might have to call xfx about.

    whenever I did try to run the RAM at 2000mhz with EPP2.0 turned on games would crash or freeze in game, this was with the FSB on the mobo stock at 1333, changing from 1333 to 2000fsb bumped the clock on my CPU to 4.5ghz.
    Anyways it was posted in the previous page that the two pairs of memory i linked aboved are compatible with the 790i chipset i was wondering if there were any more with the 1333 speed or if that was it.
    Last edited by KingEojj; 08-16-2010 at 06:53 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default What RAM for xfx 790i ultra?

    I have the EVGA version of this board, and I flashed the BIOS via nForce. I checked the box that said "Clear BIOS" and it didn't, but I didn't realize it at the time. It caused all kinds of corruption problems with Vista and I had to reload it, and that failed. Then I cleared the BIOS manually via the jumper, and everything's back to normal after a clean install. This is the first time I've flashed from within windows too. I was nervous to do it, but I had read about some others having success at it. Of course I didn't see your post until after I had already done it.

    __________________________________________

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Try this

    This is what I am using now. You can link and sync it at 1600 mhz if you OC your CPU... depends on your CPU. It doesn't say it works, but it does.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220285

    Good Luck!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default You can run 4 sticks above 1333

    I know of someone personally who has gotten the patriot sticks i mentioned to run with four sticks, but he had to OC them to 1800 to get it to work. I would just recommend the two sticks I have. I used to have 2 gb of *** Nvidia SLI ready 2000 mhz and these far outweigh those.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi guys i need little help i think i buy the wrong memory or any way to config i buy this Patriot Viper II Sector 7 Edition 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model PV736G1600ELK when i try to set in bios the memory timing ,mhz or volt i cant the memory tell me in the box this 9-9-9-24,1.65v,1600mhz i can put the mhz but i cant put the volt because the bios dont let me 1.50v and 1.75v the 1.65v dont show in the bios only 1.50 and 1.75 so any way to make the memory work thx u

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •