Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Recommend a replacement for this NAS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation Recommend a replacement for this NAS

    Can someone recommend a replacement for my Corza NAS that will accept my current hard drives. Additional capacity/capability is ok but mainly looking for the quickest return to uptime. Want a box that is EASY to set up - it's tax time and guess where my files are...

    Existing NAS has unknown problems - lost it's link to the local network / homegroup. Was able to log into the interface directly through the browser earlier but now that is gone as well. Windows intermittently "saw" it but couldn't access the unit - now it's not visible to windows either.
    Last edited by lunghd; 03-25-2011 at 12:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Can't add instant notification without additional post...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Need a little bit more information on how you had the drives setup.

    Honestly, since the Valkyrie (and, in fact, ALL consumer NAS devices) has its own partitioning scheme, the fastest, easiest way to get back into action is to replace it with another Valkyrie.

    If you have a local linux specialist, they can quickly and rather easily connect the drives to a linux system and transfer the files to a standard external USB drive formatted for NTFS or FAT32 for use on windows, or EFS for mac.
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    OOPS! I thought you had a Valkyrie.

    For the Corza, actual hardware failures are uncommon.

    I would login to your router to see if it hasn't simply changed its IP adderss.
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks for the response!

    Sorry to say I'm now unable to log in via browser. Static IP had not changed last time I was able to get in earlier this morning.

    2 Samsung 500gb mirrored drives inside w/ all the busybox updates etc available (links in this forum).

    Yeah - I'm thinking that I will have to build/buy another box & have someone with Linux experience transfer it all over... but it'll be a Windows box I go to just to keep the networking issues to a simple "plug & play" status.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lunghd View Post
    Thanks for the response!

    Sorry to say I'm now unable to log in via browser. Static IP had not changed last time I was able to get in earlier this morning.

    2 Samsung 500gb mirrored drives inside w/ all the busybox updates etc available (links in this forum).

    Yeah - I'm thinking that I will have to build/buy another box & have someone with Linux experience transfer it all over... but it'll be a Windows box I go to just to keep the networking issues to a simple "plug & play" status.
    Since its mirrored, it should be possible to connect them to a linux powered desktop, fire up the md module, use mdadm to assemble the array, mount the partitions and have the files transferred to a windows NTFS or FAT32 formatted drive.
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I'm Linux illiterate - I learned just enough to load up all the linux options but haven't used them on the NAS & don't have linux on this machine.

    Edit: Now able to access web interface. Removed from network & tried direct link to laptop - no go but web interface came back up when reconnected to router.

    Edit Edit: WTH? Now my GUI password/log in isn't working.

    Edit Edit Edit: But same password worked via windows and allowed me to remap the drive back into the network!?

    Ok now I'm confused - why would the log in not work when I was able to reaccess the GUI... and then Windows suddenly allows me to remap the drive like nothing was wrong using that same password?
    Last edited by lunghd; 03-25-2011 at 01:22 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Now this is just plain retarded...

    GUI just let me log in using default of admin... combined with my personal password. WTH?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lunghd View Post
    Now this is just plain retarded...

    GUI just let me log in using default of admin... combined with my personal password. WTH?
    Copy your data off, you may have a failing HDD.

    One of the HDDs hold the configuration data. If that ONE HDD fails or reacts too slowly during bootup, then the configuration data for the NAS is lost. It will suddenly pretend like it doesn't know anything, will reset itself to defaults from the box, or just plain not boot up.
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks - yeah, that notion crossed my mind as well. Backed up my work files to jump drive so I'm covered for "critical" stuff.

    Off to NewEgg to order two more drives to rebuild the array & another NAS while I'm at it.

    I appreciate your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •