Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Optware on the Javelin S4? Possible? Yes it is!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default Optware on the Javelin S4? Possible? Yes it is!!


    Hacked up Optware and it works on the Javelin. So far so good. Got SSH running. If more people are interested, I can post up links to my work here!!
    optware_4_javelin.gif

    Link to the Article and the Plugin File (Skip all the way to the bottom of the article if you dont care for my rambling )

    http://pinchii.com/home/2012/03/optw...-media-server/

    Packages That I've Installed and work:

    Dropbear SSH
    OpenSSH-SFTP-Server
    CURL
    Python26
    Wget-SSL
    OpenSSL (hey Gmail alert guys, heres your chance to make that work)
    Trasmission
    Itunes Server
    Bash

    List of the source / packages that this plugin uses: http://ipkg.nslu2-linux.org/feeds/op...table/Packages
    More to come!!
    Last edited by ruben00; 04-15-2012 at 05:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Go ahead and post a guide for your work and I'll try to make a module out of it.

    We may need to custom make a repository, the 44xPPC binaries are kinda iffy in optware for the Javelin...
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I will, I actually created a "payload" script specifically for the Javelin which once im done i should be able to send to you

    I'm testing a few of the packages and so far dropbear works (sshd-server/sshc-client), wakelan, openssl, and wget-ssl
    but i want to try a few more before i deem this as "usable"

    BadIntentions, any packages you want me to test while i'm at it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    In the land of make believe.
    Posts
    501

    Default

    hmm... try python, and maybe transmission (bittorrent client)
    I AM NOT A PATRIOT MEMORY EMPLOYEE.

    But they have, on occasion, bribed me with hardware.



    I am happy to help, but don't PM me. Post a thread in the appropriate forum so others may benefit and offer assistance.
    Your lack of planning is not an emergency on my part.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Ok, Ill try those.
    Also, just tried Curl, it works, BUT after you install it, you have to run the following two commands:

    mv libpthread* /opt/tmp/ (just moves them to the tmp folder, not delete them)
    /promise/lib/ldconfig


    A bad LDconfig will kill the SMB service, so make sure you run /etc/init.d/smb start to get your file shares back
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ruben00; 03-21-2012 at 02:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    just a quick update. I'm still trying to get the Javelin to accept my plug-in file. Once I get that, I will put up the link to the plug-in for everyone to download.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default thx

    Hi,

    Thx! Would be great to have optware running on the javelin!

    Do you now if it's possible to edit smb.conf permanently because if I edit it now after a restart it goes back to the original?

    Thx,

    Nico

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    the problem with most files in the /etc folder is that they go back to default after reboot
    You will probably have to have a plugin (or edit an existing one) to make the modifications you want on every reboot.

    But be warned, if you mess up the plugin file, you may render your NAS useless and will require you to delete and recreate your VOLUME1 Volume

    Had to do that like 5 times after screwing up myself, luckily I don't use my NAS for production yet, have been working on creating the Optware plugin.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    transmission.png

    Transmission Works, I got it to run by doing the following

    Code:
    edit  /root/.config/transmission-daemon/settings.json
    set  "rpc-whitelist" from "127.0.0.1" to "" 
    and "rpc-whitelist-enabled" from true to 0
    the call the daemon with /opt/bin/transmission-daemon -g /root/.config/transmission-daemon/
    now open your browser and connect to your your nas IP port 9091
    Im sure there is other stuff you have to edit, but I just wanted to get it to run, will try downloading torrents later

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NYC, NY
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Bash Shell Works Beautifully

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •