Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Harmony Remote setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    14

    Default Harmony Remote setup

    Since i really couldn't find an anwser, and my attempt failed to get it working, is there any reason why my setup using the Computer -> Media center -> Patriot "Box Office" shouldn't work?

    I can't get it to power on, so I haven't even tried to see if the other controls worked.

    Anyone have any help for me?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada (ON)
    Posts
    2,090

    Default

    Is this thread related to the PBO Alpine or the PBO Core???? Are those setup on the Harmony remote control (Computer -> Media center -> Patriot "Box Office")???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Sorry for the lack of info.

    Its a Alpine I have, but the remotes are the same, are they not?

    And yes, using the Logitech harmony software, the PBO core/Alpine is setup "Automatically" by selecting that sequence.

    Patriot provided Logitech with the codes, but for some reason they can still be a PIA.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Can.(ONT)
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I find the patriot alpine is very inconstant when it comes to the harmony remote. Sometimes it turns on and works, other times I have to use the large remote and the harmony won't work. Very Odd. Could be a setup issue on my end.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks accat.

    I think i'll try learning the power button

  6. #6

    Default

    I realize this thread is a few months old but I'm having trouble adding my PBO Core, with the latest firmware revision, to my Harmony 880. I have followed the instructions on some of the threads here as follows: Media Center PC, then 'Patriot' (only Patriot reference in the Harmony list) and then PBO Core. After updating the remote several times the PBO still won't respond at all. I see that many users have had success - maybe I'm missing a key step? Any help would be appreciated.

  7. #7

    Default

    Write down the make and model number of each device the Harmony remote will control. Model numbers are typically found on the back of devices such as TVs and DVD players, or on the front of the Owner's Manual.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I'm still missing the step too, sorry.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I was bored and tried my remote out, and it turns out my remote WORKS for basic functions... That means the play/stop/pause works as does the arrow/navigation circle.

    The volume and power does not work though.

    Figured it out.

    Must set the device as PBO Alpine. It will setup the small remote. Seems the Cores remote (big one) isn't set up right by Logitech to run the Alpine.
    Last edited by PatonB; 06-26-2013 at 04:20 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •